Click To View Golf Course Page

Discussions in --- Use This to POST ---
Moderated By CPennbo, JohnnyGK, Nickesquire, ringworld, weber2323

Forums
Greenskeeper.org
--- Use This to POST ---
Another Rules question
YOUR SETTINGSLIST FORUMSLIST TOPICSSEARCH

TOPIC: Another Rules question

PRINT TOPICSEND THIS TO A FRIEND

Listing 1 to 3 of 3 Replies

PAGES: 1
mpisarski01
Another Rules question
GK Event: Played in a GK Event

Member Since:
    February 11, 2012


Favorite Golfer:
    John Daly
Favorite Golf Course:
    Wolf Creek


RPGC MAIL USER VIEW USER REGISTRY ADD USER TO BUDDY LIST
Wednesday March 29, 2017 9:58 AM
Just because I have never seen this happen.

There is a photo going around right now of a golf ball that has the outer shell cracked by a branch. What is the ruling on this? Obviously you can not play the ball and would need to swap it out.


https://www.instagram.com/p/BSOT9a9DQbs/?taken-by=divotdiggersgolf&hl=e n
REPLY
 Message #83031
robule
RE: Another Rules question
GK Event: Played in a GK Event

Member Since:
    July 4, 2003


Favorite Golfer:
    Couples, Ko, Day
Favorite Golf Course:
    N/A


RPGC MAIL USER VIEW USER REGISTRY ADD USER TO BUDDY LIST
Wednesday March 29, 2017 10:24 AM
I think rule 5-3 applies and it can be replaced because the outer shell is cracked. That is not "foreign material" attached. The material has penetrated the shell of the ball, cracking the outer shell causing the ball to be "out of shape".

My 2 cents and worth less than you paid!
REPLY
 Message #83037 - This was a reply to message #83031
evildrummerhb
RE: Another Rules question

GK Event: Played in a GK Event

Member Since:
    June 5, 2009


Favorite Golfer:
    Hunter, Phil, Freddie C.
Favorite Golf Course:
    Emerald Canyon


RPGC MAIL USER VIEW USER REGISTRY ADD USER TO BUDDY LIST
Wednesday March 29, 2017 10:27 AM
And here's the long version:

5-3. Ball Unfit for Play
A ball is unfit for play if it is visibly cut, cracked or out of shape. A ball is not unfit for play solely because mud or other materials adhere to it, its surface is scratched or scraped or its paint is damaged or discolored.

If a player has reason to believe his ball has become unfit for play during play of the hole being played, he may lift the ball, without penalty, to determine whether it is unfit.

Before lifting the ball, the player must announce his intention to his opponent in match play or his marker or a fellow-competitor in stroke play and mark the position of the ball. He may then lift and examine it, provided that he gives his opponent, marker or fellow-competitor an opportunity to examine the ball and observe the lifting and replacement. The ball must not be cleaned when lifted under Rule 5-3.

If the player fails to comply with all or any part of this procedure or if he lifts the ball without having reason to believe that it has become unfit for play during play of the hole being played, he incurs a penalty of one stroke.

If it is determined that the ball has become unfit for play during play of the hole being played, the player may substitute another ball, placing it on the spot where the original ball lay. Otherwise, the original ball must be replaced. If a player substitutes a ball when not permitted and makes a stroke at the wrongly substituted ball, he incurs the general penalty for a breach of Rule 5-3, but there is no additional penalty under this Rule or 15-2.

If a ball breaks into pieces as a result of a stroke, the stroke is canceled and the player must play a ball, without penalty, as nearly as possible at the spot from which the original ball was played (see Rule 20-5).

*PENALTY FOR BREACH OF RULE 5-3:
Match play - Loss of hole; Stroke play - Two strokes. *If a player incurs the general penalty for breach of Rule 5-3, there is no additional penalty under this Rule.

Note 1: If the opponent, marker or fellow-competitor wishes to dispute a claim of unfitness, he must do so before the player plays another ball.

Note 2: If the original lie of a ball to be placed or replaced has been altered, see Rule 20-3b.
REPLY
 Message #83038 - This was a reply to message #83037

Listing 1 to 3 of 3 Replies

PAGES: 1

[ Community Page ]