Discussions in --- Use This to POST ---
Moderated By JohnnyGK

Forums
Greenskeeper.org
--- Use This to POST ---
Is a full push a legal putt?
YOUR SETTINGSLIST FORUMSLIST TOPICSSEARCH

TOPIC: Is a full push a legal putt?

PRINT TOPICSEND THIS TO A FRIEND

Listing 1 to 3 of 3 Replies

PAGES: 1
CPennbo
Is a full push a legal putt?

Community Director/Women

GK Event: Played in a GK Event GK Guru: GK Gurus Review Writers GK Cup Player: If you played in a GK Cup win or lose - you are acknowledged and appreciated!

Member Since:
    March 20, 2003


Favorite Golfer:
    Mickelson
Favorite Golf Course:
    Eagle Falls/Balboa


RPGC MAIL USER VIEW USER REGISTRY ADD USER TO BUDDY LIST
Saturday July 9, 2022 9:37 PM
Ok I've looked everywhere for the correct ruling but with no luck. If a player consistently putts from shorter distance by placing the head of the putter on the ball and maintaining contact until the ball is holed, isn't this a "push" stroke and illegal? It used to be under 14.1 but now i can't find it. Did this rule also change? What do you think- legal or illegal?
REPLY
New Year's Resolution- HAVE MORE FUN, DO MORE, SEE MORE, LAUGH MORE!
 Message #102464
parmegt
RE: Is a full push a legal putt?
Member Since:
    October 7, 2009


Favorite Golfer:
    Dustin
Favorite Golf Course:
    La Costa


RPGC MAIL USER EMAIL USER VIEW USER REGISTRY ADD USER TO BUDDY LIST
Sunday July 10, 2022 7:59 AM
It is illegal to "push" the ball. One must "strike the ball." Rule 10.

Same when guys "Rake" the ball back, as if they couldn't miss the 3 footer going back...

Good luck with the Pusher guy, probably a foot wedger too! LOL
REPLY
 Message #102466 - This was a reply to message #102464
Deepsea14
RE: Is a full push a legal putt?
GK Event: Played in a GK Event GKGC EAGLE: GKGC Eagle Supporter Birdie Chain: Stake Holder BCB Birdie Chain GK Cup Player: If you played in a GK Cup win or lose - you are acknowledged and appreciated!

Member Since:
    October 15, 2017


Favorite Golfer:
    Dad and his Dad
Favorite Golf Course:
    The one I'm playing


RPGC MAIL USER VIEW USER REGISTRY ADD USER TO BUDDY LIST
Sunday July 10, 2022 8:52 AM
QUOTED  isn't this a "push" stroke and illegal? It used to be under 14.1 but now i can't find it. Did this rule also change? What do you think- legal or illegal?

Now a days when faced with questions like this with some missing details
Are we in tournament play?
Are we playing for money or recreation?
So I refer to the experts. In this case Chevy Chase; scene from Caddy Shack.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DTa94kSlV0U

Personally have used the pool cue shot many times with some success but never outside of the "rules of golf".
And Sam Sneads side saddle or the croquet between the legs. Whatever it takes to make it.
It's just fun!

Or the miss the GIR chip on and smooth it in from 3 feet using my wedge to finish. aka RGM2525 easy par...
a new favorite of my repertoire on the right occasion otherwise I scurry back to the bag for the flat-stick

[[Edited by Deepsea14 on Sunday July 10, 2022 11:10 AM]]
REPLY
 Message #102467 - This was a reply to message #102464

Listing 1 to 3 of 3 Replies

PAGES: 1

[ Community Page ]